2018 Walking Programme

Mon 30th July
Bakewell to Haddon Fields                   D 03                      Walk leader Jenny

Meet at Chapeltown St in time to catch the 9.35am train to Sheffield then the 10.30am No   218 bus from Pond St to Bakewell.


Mon 6th Aug 
Padley Gorge                                      D 08                      Walk leader Elaine L

Meet at Chapeltown St in time to catch the 9.15am train to Sheffield the 9.12am No 271 bus from Pond St to Fox House.


Mon 13th Aug
Meeting at Newton Hall


Tues 14th Aug
Fox House to Baslow via White Edge         D 22                  Walk leader Paul

Meet at Chapeltown St in time to the 9.13am train to Sheffield then the 9.40am No 271 bus to Fox House.


Mon 20th Aug
Millhouse Green to Stocksbridge         SYB 50               Walk leader Derrick

Meet at Lound Side in time to catch the 8.53am No 29 bus to Millhouse Green


Tues 28th Aug  
Fox House to Baslow via Froggatt Edge          D 01           Walk leader Paul

Meet at Chapeltown St in time to catch the 9.15am train to Sheffield then the 9.40am No 271 bus to Fox House                                                                                                 


Mon 3rd Sept 
Toads Mouth to Fox House via the Grouse Inn      D 18      Walk Leader Paul

Meet at Chapeltown St in time to catch the 9.15am train to Sheffield then the 9.40am No 271 bus from Pond St to Fox House


Mon 10th Sept
Meeting at Newton Hall  


Tues 11th Sept
Thorpe Hesley to Elsecar                  SYB 49                   Walk leader Keith

Meet  at Chapeltown Park Gates in time to catch the 9.23am No 135 bus to Thorpe Hesley


Mon 17th  Sept 
Dale Dyke Circular                            SYS  47                    Walk leader Paul

Meet at Tesco’s in time to catch the 9.30am No 86 bus then the 10.35am No 61 bus to Bradfield.

For those who want to, this is a 2 for £6 walk.


Mon 24th  Sept Potter Hill to Chapeltown                   SYS 87                     Walk leader Paul

Meet at Lound Side in time to catch the 9.45am No 1 / 1a to Potter Hill


Mon 1st  Oct
Mystery Walk


Mon 8th  Oct
Meeting at Newton Hall


Tues 9th Oct 
A Walk Down  Rivelin Valley        SYB 52                      Walk leader Derrick

Meet at the Card Shop in time to catch the 9.42am No 35a bus to Wharncliffe Ind estate.


Mon 15th Oct
Mayfield/ Porter Valley               SYS 02                    Walk leader AP/JA/MT

Meet at Chapeltown St in time to catch the 9.35am train to Shefield then the 10.15am No 120 “FIRST Co “ bus from Flat St.


Mon 22nd Oct
The Pen Den Trail                              WR 19                        Walk leader Paul

Meet at Lound Side in time to catch the 8.53am No 29 bus to Thurlestone.


Mon 29th Oct
Millhouse Green to Penistone            SYB 53                     Walk leader Keith

Meet at Lound Side in time to catch the 8.53 am No 29 bus to Milhouse Green.